Awards History

2022

Bonita HS Sounds in Motion FT - 1st Place, 6A Division; Auxiliary Sweepstakes

Tournament of Bands - 1st Place, 6A Division

Golden State Field Classic - 1st Place, 6A Division; Percussion Sweepstakes

Riverside Unified Lester Oaks Memorial Tournament - Sweepstakes, Overall; Music, Percussion Sweepstakes

Southwest Regional Tournament - 3rd Place, 6A Division

SCSBOA 6A Championships - 7th Place

2021

Chaffey Field Tournament - 1st Place, 6A Division; General Effect Sweepstakes

Golden State Field Tournament - Sweepstakes, Overall; Music Performance, General Effect, Visual Performance, Auxiliary, Percussion Sweepstakes

Lester Oaks Field Tournament - Sweepstakes, Overall; General Effect, Visual Performance, Auxiliary Sweepstakes

West Covina Field Tournament - Sweepstakes, Overall; Music Performance, General Effect, Visual Performance, Auxiliary, Percussion Sweepstakes

Ramona Southwest Regional PM - 2nd Place, 6A

SCSBOA 6A Championships - 5th Place

2020

No Marching Season due to the Covid-19 Pandemic

2019

Mission Viejo - 2nd place, Visual, Auxiliary, Effect

Chaffey - 1st Place

Loara Tournament - 1st place, Auxiliary - Sweepstakes

Chino Invitational 5A - 2nd place percussion, 1st place band, Aux. Sweepstakes, High Visual Effect Sweepstakes, 175.85 1st place Combined

Covina Tournament 5A - Percussion Sweepstakes, Guard Sweepstakes, Band Sweepstakes, High Visual, High Music, Tournament Band Sweepstakes

J. W. North Blue Star Classic 5A -  1st place Band, Aux Sweepstakes

Ramona Southwest Regional - 1st Place 5A Band, 4th Place Open Percussion, Auxiliary Sweepstakes

SCSBOA 5A Championships - 2nd Place

WBA 4A/5A Grand Championships - 7th Place

 

2018

Ayala Music in Motion - 5th Place 5A

So Cal Super Show - 3rd Place 5A

Championships Canceled due to Wildfires

2017

Ayala Music in Motion – 5th Place 5A

Big Orange Classic – 1st Place 5A

Long Beach City College Super Show – 6th Place 5A

4/5A Combined Championships – 6th Place 5A

2016

Mission Viejo Band Tournament – 2nd Place 4A

Big Orange Classic – 2nd Place 4A

Super Show Long Beach – 3rd Place 4A

4/5A Championships – 5th Place 4A

2015

Mission Viejo Invitational – 3rd Place 4A

Big Orange Classic – 4th Place 4A

4/5A Championships 7th Place 4A

Combined Grand Championships 14th Place 4A

2014

Mission Viejo Invitational – 2nd Place 2A

Big Orange Classic – 1st Place 2A

Tournament of the Hills – 2nd Place 2A

123 Class Championships 2nd Place 2A

Combined Grand Championships 5th Place 2A

2013

Ayala Music in Motion – 2nd Place 3A

Mission Viejo Band Show – 2nd Place 3A

Big Orange Classic – 3rd Place 3A

Tournament in the Hills – 4th Place 3A

Combined Grand Championships – 6th Place 3A

 

2012

Ayala Music in Motion – 2nd Place 3A

Mission Viejo Band Show – 3rd Place 3A

Big Orange Classic – 3rd Place 3A

Trabuco Hills Tournament in the Hills – 3rd Place 3A 

2011

Big Orange Classic – 1st Place 3A

Trabuco Hills Tournament in the Hills – 1st Place 3A

Ayala Music in Motion – 2nd Place 3A

Mission Viejo Band Show – 2nd Place 3A

Combined Grand Championships 2nd Place 3A

2010
Tournament of Titans - Auxiliary Sweepstakes, 1st 4A
Chaffey High School Tournament - 1st 4A Auxiliary
Mission Viejo - 4A High Auxiliary
Tournament of the Hills - 4A High Auxiliary
WBA Championships - 4A High Auxiliary
WBA Championships - 3rd 4A
John F. Kennedy Preview of Champions - High Auxiliary
John F. Kennedy Preview of Champions - High Music
John F. Kennedy Preview of Champions - High Visual
John F. Kennedy Preview of Champions - High General Effect
John F. Kennedy Preview of Champions - High Band
John F. Kennedy Preview of Champions - High Percussion
Chaffey High School - 1st 4A
Tournament in the Hills - 3rd 4A
Ayala Artistry in Motion - 2nd 4A
Mission Viejo - 3rd 4A
WGASC Tesoro High School - 2nd Scholastic Open 
WGASC Championships - 2nd Scholastic Open
Winter Guard International - Scholastic Open Finalist
Winter Guard International San Diego Regional - 3rd Scholastic Open
Western State Jazz Festival - 1st Novice
RCC Jazz Festival - 1st Novice

 

2009
Valencia Classic Festival - Sweepstakes 4A Auxiliary
Valencia Classic Festival - Sweepstakes 4A Band
Valencia Classic Festival - Sweepstakes 4A General Effect
Valencia Classic Festival - Sweepstakes 4A Visual
Valencia Classic Festival - Sweepstakes 4A Music
20th Annual Artistry in Motion - Grand Champions
20th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A
WGASC Championships- 2nd Scholastic World
Sharp International - Participant

 

2008
WBA Finals - 4A High Auxiliary
WBA Finals - 2nd 4A
RCC Big Orange Classic - 2nd 4A
19th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A
WGASC Riverside Invite - 1st Scholastic World
WGASC San Bernardino Invite - 2nd Scholastic World
WGASC Los Angeles/ Ventura Invite - 3rd Scholastic World 

2007
Golden State Tournament of Bands - 1st 4A
MBO Open Series - 1st Place
21st South Coast Invite - 3rd 4A
18th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Band
WGASC San Bernardino - 1st Scholastic Open
WGASC Los Angeles/ Ventura - 1st Scholastic Open
WGASC Circuit Championships - 1st Scholastic Open
Winter Guard International Los Angeles Regional - 2nd Scholastic Open
West Power Regional Winter Guard International - 2nd Scholastic Open
Winter Guard International Championships - Scholastic Open Finalist
Winter Guard International Las Vegas Regional - Scholastic Open 1st
Winter Guard International San Bernardino - Scholastic Open 1st

 

2006
8th Crimson Classic - 4A 3rd Place
Mission Viejo - 4A High Auxiliary
RCC Big Orange Classic - 4A 3rd Place
Mission Viejo - 4A 2nd Place
17th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Percussion
17th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Auxiliary
17th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Band
Percussion Winter Guard International - Scholastic World 2nd Place 
Winter Guard International - Scholastic A 1st Place
WGASC Finals - 1st Scholastic A
West Regional Winter Guard International - 3rd Scholastic A
WGASC Riverside Invite - 1st Scholastic A
WGASC Los Angeles/ Ventura - 1st Scholastic A
WGASC Circuit Championships - Scholastic A Yellow 2nd

2005
15th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Band
15th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Percussion
15th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Auxiliary
Tournament in the Hills - 4A High Auxiliary
7th Crimson Classic - 1st 4A Band
RCC Big Orange Classic - 1st 4A Band
RCC Big Orange Classic - Best Marching Movement
Sierra Cup Classic at Fresno State - 4A Best Music
Sierra Cup Classic at Fresno State - 4A Best General Effect
Sierra Cup Classic at Fresno State - 4A Best Percussion
Sierra Cup Classic at Fresno State - 4A 1st Place
Percussion Winter Guard International - Scholastic World 2nd Place

 

2004
Temecula Valley High School Golden Valley Classic - Percussion Sweepstakes
Temecula Valley High School Golden Valley Classic - 1st 4A Band 
14th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Band
14th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 4A Percussion
14th Annual Artistry in Motion - Outstanding General Effect
14th Annual Artistry in Motion - Outstanding Music
Tournament in the Hills - 4A High Percussion
WGI Percussion World Champions - Open class

 

2003
13th Annual Artistry in Motion- 2nd 5A Percussion
13th Annual Artistry in Motion- 1st 5A Auxiliary
13th Annual Artistry in Motion - 4th 5A Band
Mission Viejo - 3A High Auxiliary
Bands of America Regional Championships - Participant
5th Crimson Classic - High Auxiliary 3A
Percussion Winter Guard International - 2nd Percussion Scholastic Open
Winter Guard International - Color Guard Scholastic Open Finalist

 

2002
12th Annual Artistry in Motion - 2nd 5A Percussion
12th Annual Artistry in Motion - 2nd 5A Band
Mission Viejo- 3A High Auxiliary
Bands of America Championships- 8th
Bands of America Championships - Participant Division 1
Winter Guard International - 3rd Scholastic Percussion
Winter Guard International - Scholastic Open Finalist Color Guard

 

2001
Tournament in the Hills - 3A Best Auxiliary
Mission Viejo - 3A High General Effect
Inland Empire Field Classic Inaugural Band Tournament -Grand Sweepstakes Auxiliary
Inland Empire Field Classic Inaugural Band Tournament - 3rd 5A Percussion
11th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 5A Auxiliary
11th Annual Artistry in Motion - 1st 5A Band
RCC Big Orange Classic - 3rd 3A
RCC Big Orange Classic - 1st Auxiliary
RCC Big Orange Classic - 4th 3A Percussion
Winter Guard International - Scholastic Open Finalist Color Guard

 

2000
Temecula Valley High School Golden Valley Classic - 1st 5A Band
Temecula Valley High School Golden Valley Classic - 1st Percussion
Baldwin Festival- 1st Open Band 
Chino Invite Festival - 1st Class CCCC Band
Bands of America Regional Championships - Participant
10th Annual Artistry in Motion -2nd 5A Percussion
2nd Annual Ayala Indoor Percussion Festival - SCPA Finalist
2nd Annual Ayala Indoor Percussion Festival - 1st Scholastic
Winter Guard International - Scholastic A Finalist 

1999
Savanna Festival - 1st place Band 6A; General Effect Sweepstakes Class 6A
15th Annual Sierra Vista Festival - Band Sweepstakes; Percussion Sweepstakes
West Covina Holiday Class Festival - 1st Open Division Band
West Covina Holiday Festival - Percussion Sweepstakes
Bands of America Regional Championship - 5th Finalist
Winter Guard International - Scholastic A Finalist

 

1998
10th Golden State Field Show Classic - 1st Place Color Guard Open Class
Savanna Field Show Tournament - 1st place Band Class 6A
8th Annual Covina Holiday Classic Field Show - 1st Place Auxiliary Class 4A
20th Los Altos Field Show Tournament - Open Division 6th Band
8th Annual Artistry in Motion Field Tournament - 4th 6A

 

1997
Rancho Cucamonga Spectacular - 1st place Tall Flags; 6th place Jr. HS Intermediate dance; 3rd place High School Mediate/Intermediate Military; 5th place Jr. HS Small Dance; 4th place Jr. HS Tall Flags 17+
7th Annual Artistry in Motion - Color Guard Sweepstakes; Music Award; High GE; Grand Champion
Savanna Field Show Tournament - 1st place Band Class 5A
Chaffey Tournament of Bands - Sweepstakes Class 2A
Delta Alliance Corps Field Show Invitational- 2nd place Percussion Class 2A

 

1996
Southwest Regional Preview - Sweepstakes Class 3A Color Guard; Sweepstakes Class 3A Band
Rancho Cucamonga Spectacular - 2nd place Jr. HS show production
6th Annual Artistry in Motion - 4th place Class 5A Band
Tournament of Champions - 5th place Class 5A Percussion

 

1995
25th Annual Chino Invitational Band Review - 4th place Class 3A Percussion; 1st place Class B Auxiliary; 3rd place Class 3A Band 
Chaffey Tournament of Bands - High Music; Sweepstakes Field; Sweepstakes Color Guard
Rancho Cucamonga Founders Day Parade - Host Band
Blue Star Classic - 1st place Color Guard
Sunkist Fiesta Bowl Parade - 2nd Place

 

1994
8th Annual Spirit of the Sands - 3rd place Class A Percussion
Chaffey Tournament of Bands - 2nd place Class 2A
Chaffey Tournament of Bands - Tall Flags Sweepstakes
Rancho Cucamonga Founders Day Parade - Feature Musical Ensemble
24th Annual Chino Invitational Band Review - 2nd place Class B Tall Flags

 

1993
Rancho Cucamonga Founders Day Parade - Feature Musical Ensemble
Perpetual Motion Contest - 1st place Weapons
25th Los Altos Field Tournament - 1st place Division B Percussion


1992
Rancho Cucamonga Founders Day Parade - Host Band 
Monrovia Christmas Parade - Honor Band